Happy Spring!

Yesterday was the first day of spring which brings us one step closer to summer. Summer is my favorite season, but I have so much planning to do before then. Summer camp or not to summer camp, look for work or not to look for work, look for an internship or not look for an internship . . . Meh. I need to get on that!

So in honor of spring, I went a little crazy with the Konading. It was a nice opportunity to experiment with stamping non Konad polishes. The nails are nuts (a little too chaotic for my liking) so I’ll probably remove it tomorrow.


Zoya Creamy as a base with Konad m3 and m60


Some of the colors I stamped with

In other news I went to a hoedown at my church last month and was able to borrow an authentic square-dancing dress for the occasion. The square-dancing was honestly sooo fun. I was pleasantly surprised!

Photo courtesy of Lis and her awesome iPhone




The first couple of songs involved the kids. It’s hard to do-si-do with someone three feet tall! Here you can see the crinoline which continued to fall down on my every step, but my mom was nice enough to let me borrow her shorts so I could ditch the crinoline and get in on the real dancing.

Of courseee, I did themed nails to match.

Maybe Essie Really Red or CND Fireberry, I can’t remember! Konad Special Polish White, m60


My newest Konad plates arrived but I’ve only used one of the designs so far. I’m trying to pace myself because I probably won’t get more plates for awhile. I do have 11 now, which is actually quite enough for me.

Wet N’ Wild Precious Metals 14K over Milani Ms Milani with Konad Special Polish Black, m71


Here’s m77, my favorite of the new plates. The necklaces, bow, and feather designs are so girly and cute!

Oh, so last night some friends and I piled into a truck and headed out to find Pink’s (of hotdog fame). I entered “Pinks” into my Google Maps app on my phone and ended up somewhere in Koreatown. I guess “Pinks” is different from “Pink’s Hot Dog Stand”. haaaa. Thankfully the real Pink’s was only about three miles from us so eventually got there. The line was long and the wait was about . . . an hour? Hour and a half? It was worth it though. There was lots of people (and hooker and car crash) watching to keep us entertained. I got the veggie dog because I just can’t bring myself to do the ground-organs-stuffed-into-an-intestine thing. Their guacamole is pretty odd — can’t say I like it. Their fries, however, are heavenly!!! Oh mannn.

OK, I’m off to finish weird paper-folding homework for my 3d art class. I’ll leave you with another nail pic that I did a couple of weeks ago. (If you read this blog, I do hope for your sake you’re at least somewhat interested in nail art. haha) The colors in the picture are sooo off. 😦 It’s way more magenta-y red with really subtle shimmery flowers.


Zoya Vanessa with Zoya Salma flowers with Konad m3

Thanks for reading. 🙂

Oh, and shout out to my new followers! There aren’t many of you, but the number has significantly jumped since my last post. Thanks for the follow!
Advertisements

5 Comments

Filed under Beauty

5 responses to “Happy Spring!

  1. too cute! i love the manis 😉 i need to try konad asap! haha and your dress is adorable!

  2. Thanks! I'm not talented enough to do legit nail art so Konad is pretty awesome for me. It's addictive!

  3. LOVE your manicures. I just loved Konading. Great job,Susie

  4. Oh love the dress too. 🙂

  5. You're nails are amazing Jess, honestly. haha. Especially the last ones. I love them! 🙂

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s